Store Policy

Customer Care

We are dedicated to the highest standard of customer care. Here is what you can expect from the AKA Dancewear:

Online services

  • We will respond to written queries within 24 business hours

  • We will acknowledge online orders by email within 24 business hours

  • We will acknowledge direct bank deposit payments within 24 business hours

  • We will keep you up-to-date with your order processing status

  • Orders will be posted within 3 business days

  • If we cannot fulfil the order within 3 business days we will contact you with alternative suggestions within 24 business hours.

In store experience​

  • You will be greeted by a staff member in a friendly and helpful manner when you enter the shop

  • Our top priority is to make sure that every dancer is fitted in a professional manner with the best products available, so you may be asked to wait for service

  • Our staff will enquire about your needs today and proceed with our professional fitting service.

  • You may be asked to sit for a shoe fitting or directed to the change room to try on clothing

  • Our staff have an extensive knowledge of all of our products and will ensure that you have the best service possible. In the event that a staff member is not sure of something, we may need to consult with Penny, either while you are waiting in the store or we will get her to contact you within 24 hours with her expert advice

  • Our staff may suggest that in order to get the best product for you we will need to order a product from a supplier. We will tell you at the time the expected arrival date and inform you by text message when your order has arrived

  • On checkout you will be provided with a printed receipt of your purchase. Please keep this receipt in case of exchanges or in case you need to discuss your purchases with us in the future.

Unhappy experiences​

  • Occasionally you may not be 100% happy with your purchase. All customer feedback in handled and resolved personally by Penny, so you can be sure if you contact us with a problem you are getting the personal service of the owner of AKA Dancewear.

Privacy & Safety


AKA Dancewear is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via our website www.akadancewear.com.au, personally from you during appointments, at our shopfront checkout, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing at admin@akadancewear.com.au.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
•    For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
•    For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
•    With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
•    Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
•    Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

You can read the Wix privacy policy here.

Some personal customer data may be stored on our Loyverse POS platform. Loyverse takes all reasonable steps to secure your data to prevent loss and misuse. You can read their privacy policy here.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.
Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
AKA Dancewear will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

6 Flinders Rd, North Ryde, NSW 2122, Australia
admin@akadancewear.com.au
0402 129 607
 

 

Payment Methods

- PAYPAL

- Direct Bank Deposit

- Pay on Pickup (cash or credit card)